PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

Programme

Download as PDF: PROGRAMME

1st November

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome speech
09:10 – 10:00 OPENING-OVERVIEW
Photoresponsive Biomolecular Systems
Ben Feringa, University of Groningen
10:00 – 10:30 Session 1
Wireless in vivo pharmacology and optogenetics
Jae-Woong Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
10:30 – 11:00 Session 1
Photo-control of affinity reagents
Andrew Woolley, University of Toronto
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Session 1
Let there be light: Modulation of enzyme activity and triggering of
receptor and ion channel response by photochromic compounds
Burkhard König, Universität Regensburg
12:00 – 12:30 Session 1
Photopharmacology and Imaging: towards a theranostic approach
Wiktor Szymanski, University Medical Center Groningen
12:30 – 13:00 Short presentations
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch with Poster session
15:00 – 15:30 Session 2
Photoswitches and lipids
Dirk Trauner, New York University
15:30 – 16:00 Session 2
Peptidomimetics for photopharmacology and structural biology
applications
Anja Hoffmann-Röder, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universtität Munich
16:00 – 16:30 Session 2
Recent progress in targeted photothermal therapy
Romain Quidant, ICFO-ICREA
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:30 Session 2
Optoacoustic imaging of tissue dynamics
Vasilis Ntziachristos, Technische Universität München
17:30 – 18:00 Session 2
Tapered optical fibres for multifunctional optical neural interfaces
Ferruccio Pisanello, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
18:00 – 18:30 Short presentations
20:00 Symposium dinner

2nd November

08:30 – 09:00 Session 3
Light-controlled GPCRs
Ehud Isacoff, University of California Berkeley
09:00 – 09:30 Session 3
Non-azobenzene photopharmaceuticals : potential for cell biology
Oliver Thorn-Seshold, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universtität Munich
09:30 – 10:00 Session 3
Metal complexes for the protection and delivery of bioactive ligands
Edith C. Glazer, University of Kentucky
10:00 – 10:30 Session 3
Photopharmacology in Alzheimer research: Chemical tools to
investigate the functions of enzymes and GPCRs

Michael Decker,
University of Würzburg
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Session 3
Pain neuromodulation through deep brain photopharmacological
manipulation

Cyril Goudet,
Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle (IGF)
11:30 – 12:00 Session 3
Shining a light on pancreatic beta cell function using optical
David Hodson,
University of Birmingham
12:00 – 12:30 Short presentations
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch with Poster session
14:00 – 14:30 Session 4
To be announced
14:30 – 15:00 Session 4
Illuminating adenosine receptors in movement disorders
Francisco Ciruela,
UB-IDIBELL
15:00 – 15:30 Session 4
Current and future aspects of fluorescence guided healthcare
for surgery, pathology, endoscopy – the next frontier activatable
therapeutics

Gooitzen van Dam,
TRACER Europe BV
15:30 – 16:00 Session 4
Light-sensitive drugs that act on endogenous ion channels for reinventing
phototransduction in the blind retina

Richard Kramer,
University of California Berkeley
16:00 – 16:30 Closing speech