Programme


10th February 2020

 

10th February Programme
08:15 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Opening remarks
Session 1 Chair: Miki Ebisuya
09:30 – 10:00 Forward Engineering of multi-cellular biomachines
Rashid Bashir, University of Illinois, USA
10:00 – 10:30 Modelling malaria pathogenesis in 3D in vitro microvascular systems
Maria Bernabeu, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Spain
10:30 – 10:45 Microengineered PEGDA Villus-like Hydrogels with Spatio-Chemical Gradients for Intestinal Epithelium derived from Intestinal Organoids
Aina Abad Lázaro, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Spain
10:45 – 11:15 Using Human Organoids to Model Kidney Disease and Therapy
Benjamin Freedman, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 – 12:15 Engineering Tissue Patterning from the Bottom Up
Pulin Li, Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, MA, USA
12:15 – 12:30 Morphogenesis is stressful – Elastic properties of folding cell sheets
Stephanie Hoehn, University of Cambridge, UK
12:30 – 13:00 Mechanics of the intestinal crypt
Xavier Trepat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Spain
13:00 – 13:20 Group Photo
13:20 – 14:50 Lunch and Poster session
Session 2 Chair: Nuria Montserrat
14:50 – 15:20 Gastruloids: A Self-engineered system for the study of early mammalian development
Alfonso Martínez Arias, University of Cambridge, UK
15:20 – 15:35 Three-dimensional culture of pancreas progenitors differentiated from mouse embryonic stem cells
Shlomit Edri, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
15:35 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 How is Ethics Relevant for the Engineering of Multicellular Systems?
Insoo Hyun, PhD Professor, Department of Bioethics, Harvard Medical School
16:30 – 16:45 Collective Cell Movement and Cell State Transitions in Gastruloids Specify the Formation of Endoderm
Ali Hashmi, Institut de Biologie du Développement de Marseille (IBDM), France
16:45 – 17:15 Self-organization of stem cells into embryos: A window on early mammalian development
Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, Department of Physiology, Cambridge University

 

11th February 2020

 

 

 

11th February Programme
Session 3 Chair: Josep Samitier
09:00 – 09:30 Models of neurological disease
Roger D. Kamm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
09:30 – 10:00

Engineering approaches for human pluripotent stem cells derived kidney organoids: emulating tissue features through bioengineering design
Núria Montserrat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Spain

10:00 – 10:15 Mechanics and active cell behaviours contribute to self-organization of mesenchymal cells in the limb”
Xavier Diego, EMBL Barcelona, Spain
10:15 – 10:45 From haploid stem cells to blood vessel engineering
Josef Penninger, University of British Columbia, Canada
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 4 Chair: James Sharpe
11:15 – 11:45 Vascular Integration towards improved disease modelling
Kristina Haase, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Spain
11:45 – 12:00 A 3D Morphogenetic Model of Organogenesis in a Human Genetic Context
Aimal Khankhel, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
12:00 – 12:30 Engineering Organoid Development
Matthias Lütolf, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
12:30 – 12:45 Induction of Synthetic Tissue Folding
Guillermo Martínez Ara, EMBL Barcelona, Spain
12:45 – 13:00 Onset and Patterning Rules of Mesendoderm and Definitive Endoderm in Embryoid Bodies
Iftach Nachman, Tel Aviv University, Israel
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Poster session
Session 5 Chair: Vikas Trivedi
14:30 – 14:50 Platforms for Fast and Gentle 3D Superresolution Microscopy
Gerry Sexton Ph.D, 3D Microscopy Specialist, Zeiss
Talk sponsored by Zeiss
14:50 – 15:20 Recreating Kidney Organogenesis in vitro with Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Ryuji Morizane, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, Cambridge, MA, USA
15:20 – 15:35 Tension heterogeneity instructs morphogenesis and fate specification during heart development
Rashmi Priya, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
15:35 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 Mechanoregulation of thrombus formation in the bloodstream
Hongxia Fu, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
16:30 – 16:45 A novel mathematical law to understand 3D self-organization in epithelial tubes
Pedro Gómez-Gálvez, Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBiS), Spain
16:45 – 17:15 Programming self-organizing tissues
Wendell Lim, University of California, San Francisco, USA
17:15 – 17:45 Synthetic Embryology: A new window on mammalian development
Eric D. Siggia, The Rockefeller University, New York, USA

12th February 2020

12th February Programme
Session 6 Chair: Xavier Trepat
09:00 – 9:30 3D Bioprinting for in vitro Tissue Engineering
Wei Sun, Tsinghua University, China
09:30 – 9:45 Contribution of stromal cells to the formation and stabalisation of blood vessels
Negar Shahreza, University College London (UCL), UK
09:45 – 10:15 Modeling epithelial cells-fibroblasts interactions in gut homeostasis and pre-invasive cancers
Danijela Vignjevic, Institut Curie, Paris, France
10:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break and Poster session
11:30 – 12:00 Building and Breaking Tissues to Understand Development and Disease
Zev Gartner, University of California, San Francisco, USA
12:00 – 12:15 Shear-induced crystallization drives precise patterning of hair cells in the mammalian inner ear
David Sprinzak, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:15 – 12:45 Feedback, Dynamics and the Control of Size and Scale
Arthur Lander, University of California, Irvine, USA
12:45 – 13:00 Awards Ceremony
13:00 – 13:15 Closing remarks and farewell