Preliminary Programme


9th February 2022

 

9th February
08:30 – 09:10 Registration
09:10 – 09:30 Opening remarks
Session 1 Chair: James Sharpe
09:30 – 10:00 Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Columbia University, USA
10:00 – 10:30 Samuel Sanchez, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Spain
10:30 – 10:45 Short Talk
10:45 – 11:15 Prisca Liberali, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical research, Switzerland
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 – 12:15 Pierre François Lenne, Institut de Biologie du éveloppement de Marseille, France
12:15 – 12:30 Short Talk
12:30 – 13:00 Kelly Stevens, University of Washington, USA
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Poster sesión
Session 2 Chair: Nuria Montserrat
14:30 – 14:50 Time for Sponsor
14:50 – 15:35 Ethics session
15:35 – 16:00 Cofee break
16:00 – 16:30 Cristina Barrias, i3S – Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde, Portugal
16:30 – 17:00 Roger Kamm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

10th February 2022

10th February
Session 3 Chair: Josep Samitier
09:00 – 9:30 Matthias Lutolf, Laboratory of Stem Cell Bioengineering, Switzerland
9:30 – 10:00 Shulamit Levenberg, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
10:00 – 10:15 Short Talk
10:15 – 10:45 Anna Herland, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 4 Chair: Miki Ebisuya
11:15 – 11:45 Sergiu Pașca, Stanford Center for Sleep Sciences and Medicine, USA
11:45 – 12:00 Short Talk
12:00 – 12:30 Vikas Trivedi, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Spain
12:30 – 12:45 Short Talk
12:45 – 13:00 Short Talk
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Poster session
Session 5 Chair: Vikas Trivedi
14:30 – 14:50 Time for Sponsor
14:50 – 15:20 Kevin Kit Parker, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA
15:20 – 15:35 Short Talk
15:35 – 16:00 Cofee break
16:00 – 16:30 Marcy Zenobi-Wong, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
16:30 – 16:45 Short Talk
16:45 – 17:15 Kinneret Keren, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
17:15 – 17:45 Jamie Davies, University of Edinburgh, UK

 

11th February 2022

11th February
Session 6 Chair: Xavier Trepat
09:00 – 9:30 Jacob Hanna, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
9:30 – 9:45 Short Talk
9:45 – 10:15 Marta Shahbazi, MrC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
10:15 – 11:15 Coffee Break and poster session
11:45 – 12:15 Meritxell Huch, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
12:15 – 12:30 Short Talk
12:30 – 13:00 Peter Zandstra, The University of British Columbia, Canada
13:00 – 13:15 Closing remarks and farewell