Programme


Wednesday 17th July

Pdf version

Time Event
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 09:45 Opening ceremony
09:45 – 10:10 IBEC’s Evolution and Scientific Highlights
Josep Samitier · Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain
10:10 – 10:45 Electrospun bioengineered tissues for the reconstruction of the bone-tendon-muscle continuum
Cécile Legallais · Université de Technologie de Compiègne (UTC)/CNRS, France
Chair: Javier Ramón
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 12:05 Flash poster presentations ICT for Health and Nanomedicine
Chairs: Santiago Marco and Samuel Sánchez
12:05 – 12:40 3D nanostructures for biosensing in living cells
Francesco de Angelis · Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy
Chair: Gabriel Gomila
12:40 – 13:15 How to bridge the bi-directional gap between Research groups and big companies
Jan Weber ·  Boston Scientific
Chair: Xavier Rubies
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:10 Core facilities session
MicroFab and Microscopy: Technical Updates
Teresa Galán · Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC)
Chair: Isabel Oliveira
14:10 – 14:45 Micro physiological models for diseases of the brain
Roger D. Kamm · Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Chair: Josep Samitier
14:45 – 15:35 Flash poster presentations Cell Engineering and Mechanobiology
Chairs: Benedetta Bolognesi and Xavier Trepat
15:35 – 16:10 Cell swelling, softening and invasion in a 3D breast cancer model
Ming Guo · Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Chair: Elena Martínez
16:10 – 16:30 Alumni session
High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy as a tool for studying dynamic membrane remodeling processes
Lorena Redondo · Institut Pasteur de Lille, Cedex 
Chair: Teresa Sanchis
16:30 – 17:20 Poster session
17:20 – 17:55 Mammalian Synthetic Biology–Foundations and Applications to Programmable Organoids
Ron Weiss · Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Chair: Elisabeth Engel
17:55 – 18:10 Time for PhD Committee
18:10 – 18:20 Awards and closing ceremony