Programme


Tuesday 6th June
10th Anniversary Commemoration
Time Event
14:00 – 15:00 Registration
15:00 – 16:00 Opening ceremony
16:00 – 16:40 Keynote speaker (Chair: Núria Montserrat)
Future Shock Again – The Promise of Bioengineering Innovation
Thomas C. Skalak, The Paul G. Allen Frontiers Group
16:40 – 17:00 Keynote speaker (Chair: Josep Samitier)
Regenerative algorithms?
Josep A. Planell, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC)
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 18:30 Round Table (Chair: Cristina Sáez, Journalist specialized in communicating science)
The role of bioengineering in the advancement of healthcare, and the contribution of IBEC.
Jean-Louis Coatrieux, INSERM, Université de Rennes
Josep A. Planell, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC)
Emilià Pola, Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA)
Josep Samitier, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC)
Sam Stupp, Simpson Querrey Institute for BioNanotechnology, Northwestern University
18:30 – 19:10 Keynote speaker (Chair: Samuel Sánchez)
A brighter future? The social implications of biomedical discoveries.
Salvador Macip
, University of Leicester. President of the Catalan Association for the dissemination of science
19:10 – 19:20 Closing Remarks
19:20 Cocktail to commemorate IBEC’s 10th anniversary
Wednesday 7th June
10th IBEC Symposium: Bioengineering for Future Medicine
Time Event
09:00 – 09:35 Keynote speaker
IBEC’s Evolution and Scientific highlights.
Josep Samitier, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain
09:35 – 10:25 Alumni Session (Chair: Teresa Sanchis)
Biofabrication strategies to recapitulate articulating joint complexity.
Riccardo Levato, University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands

Epigenomic mechanisms controlling β cell development, regeneration and survival.
Santiago A. Rodríguez-Seguí, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

10:25 – 11:20 Flash poster presentations I (Chairs: Javier Ramón & Raimon Jané)
Nanomedicine and ICT for Health
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break and poster session
11:50 – 12:10 Technology Transfer session (Chair: Xavier Rubies)
Inhibiting mechanostransduction as a novel therapy in the treatment of solid tumors.
Pere Roca-Cusachs, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain
12:10 – 12:45 Flash poster presentations II (Chair: Eduard Torrents)
Cell Engineering
12:45 – 13:00 Time for sponsors
13:00 – 13:35 Keynote speaker (Chair: José A. del Río)
How the brain decides to wake us up: optogenetic control of arousal circuits.
Luis de Lecea, Stanford University, USA
13:35 – 14:45 Lunch and poster session
14:45 – 15:20 Keynote speaker (Chair: Elena Martínez)
Bio-responsive hybrid materials for regenerative medicine and biosensing.
Molly Stevens, Imperial College, UK
15:20 – 15:55 Keynote speaker (Chair: Elisabeth Engel)
Dynamic Hydrogel Matrices: Cell Biology in the Fourth Dimension.
Kristi S. Anseth, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
15:55 – 16:10 Time for sponsors
16:10 – 16:25 Time for PhD Committee (Chair: Sergio González)
16:25 – 16:50 Awards and closing ceremony
16:50 End of Symposium